Affiliates and Local Contacts

Many Agriculture in the Classroom programs are implemented by local and regional organizations. The Iowa Agriculture Literacy Foundation supports these local and regional organizations by providing resources and facilitating a network that seeks to improve agricultural literacy — awareness, knowledge, and appreciation — among PreK-12 teachers and their students.

Local and regional Agriculture in the Classroom programs are organized differently. Some programs have several paid staff and others operate with volunteers. See the listing of affiliates to find your local contact.


Adair County Farm Bureau

Sherri Menefee

641-343-7070Email

Area served: Adair Co.

Allamakee County Farm Bureau

Carol Schoenthal

563-568-4125Email

Area served: Allamakee Co.

Audubon County Farm Bureau

Megan Kelly

712-563-3594Email

Area served: Audubon Co.

Boone County Farm Bureau

Marcia Hagedorn

515-432-1435Email

Area served: Boone Co.

Bremer and Floyd County Farm Bureaus

Susan Cook

641-228-3742Email

Area served: Bremer and Floyd Co.

Buchanan and Delaware County Farm Bureaus

Shelby Hawkins

319-334-2562Email

Area served: Buchanan Co. and Delaware Co.

Buena Vista County Farm Bureau

Jan Burhop

712-732-4004Email

Area served: Buena Vista Co.

Butler County Farm Bureau

Ruth Seehusen

319-267-2784Email

Area served: Butler Co.

Cass County Farm Bureau

Mason Geer

712-249-5651Email

Area served: Cass Co.

Chickasaw County Farm Bureau

Jessica Rochford

641-394-3029Email

Area served: Chickasaw Co.

Clarke County Farm Bureau

Jennifer Miler

641-342-6066Email

Area served: Clarke Co.

Clay County Farm Bureau

Jennifer McCartan

712-262-5708Email

Website

Area served: Clay Co.

Clayton County Farm Bureau

Cindy Werges

563-245-1690Email

Area served: Clayton Co.

Clinton and Jackson County Farm Bureaus

Ally Schwartz

563-659-5134Email

Area served: Clinton and Jackson Co.

Dallas County Farm Bureau

Jamie Champion

515-770-6473Email

Area served: Dallas Co.

Des Moines County Farm Bureau

Jaci Steffener

319-394-3805Email

Area served: Des Moines Co.

Dickinson County Farm Bureau

Carol Hiner

712-336-3289Email

Area served: Dickinson Co.

Dickinson County ISU Extension & Outreach

Hannah Dibble

712-336-3488Email

Website

Area served: Dickinson Co.

Dubuque County Farm Bureau

Rachel Ambrosy

563-379-3880Email

Website


Area served: Dubuque Co.

East Pottawatamie County Farm Bureau

Mason Geer

712-249-5651Email

Area served: Pottawatamie Co., eastern half

Fayette County Farm Bureau


563-425-3383Email

Website

Area served: Fayette Co.

Greene County Farm Bureau

Maggie Cannon

515-386-8146Email

Area served: Greene Co.

Guthrie County Farm Bureau

Megan Kelly

641-747-3014Email

Area served: Guthrie Co.

Fremont County Farm Bureau

Kasey Wallace

712-374-2620Email

Area served: Fremont Co.

Hamilton County Farm Bureau

Angie Nelson

515-832-3480Email

Area served: Hamilton Co.

Hardin County Farm Bureau

Rachel Nedved

641-939-5428Email

Area served: Hardin Co.

Henry County Farm Bureau

Jaci Steffener

319-385-3174Email

Area served: Henry Co.

Howard County Farm Bureau

Jessica Rochford

563-547-2937Email

Area served: Howard Co.

Humboldt County Farm Bureau

Kalene Berte

515-368-1977Email

Area served: Humboldt Co.

Ida County Farm Bureau

Danika Hinkeldey

712-364-2931Email

Area served: Ida Co.

Jasper County Farm Bureau

Trish Hafkey

641-792-6252Email

Area served: Jasper Co.

Jefferson County Farm Bureau

Taryn Reed

641-472-2128Email

Area served: Jefferson Co.

Keokuk County Farm Bureau

Marie Snakenberg

641-622-2310Email

Area served: Keokuk Co.

Lee County Farm Bureau

Jaci Steffener

319-931-9505Email

Area served: Lee Co.

Linn County Farm Bureau

Morgan Hibbs

319-471-2152Email

Website

Area served: Linn Co.

Loess Hills Agriculture in the Classroom

Melanie Bruck

712-579-0824Email

Area served: Carroll Co., Crawford Co., Harrison Co., Shelby Co., & West Pottawattamie Co.

Louisa County Farm Bureau

Samantha Jamison

319-201-0102Email

Area served: Louisa Co.

Lucas County Farm Bureau

Latisha Cunningham

641-774-5984Email

Area served: Lucas Co.

Mahaska & Marion County Farm Bureau

Karen Adams

641-295-6633Email

Area served: Mahaska Co. and Marion Co.

Marshall County Farm Bureau

Chellney Newhouse

641-753-6637Email

Area served: Marshall Co.

Mills County Farm Bureau

Kasey Wallace

712-624-8620Email

Area served: Mills Co.

Mitchell County Farm Bureau

Jenny Sullivan

641-330-3216Email

Area served: Mitchell Co.

Montgomery County Farm Bureau

Bill Drey

712-621-1447Email

Area served: Montgomery Co.

Muscatine County Farm Bureau

Carol Hinkle

563-263-5353Email

Area served: Muscatine Co.

North Central Iowa Ag in the Classroom

Brenda Mormann

641-923-2616Email

Website

Area served: Cerro Gordo Co., Hancock Co., Franklin Co., Hardin Co., Kossuth Co., Emmet Co., Worth Co., Winnebago Co., and Webster Co.

O'Brien County Farm Bureau

Phyllis Postma

712-957-2535Email

Area served: O'Brien Co.


Page County Farm Bureau

Trish Johnson

712-542-3333Email

Area served: Page Co.

Polk County Farm Bureau

Gretchen Voga

515-964-5354Email

Website


Area served: Polk Co.

Poweshiek County Farm Bureau

Area served: Poweshiek Co.

Pocahontas County Farm Bureau

Hope Radke

712-358-0145Email

Area served: Pocahontas Co.

Ringgold County Farm Bureau

Jennifer Miler

641-464-2606Email

Area served: Ringgold Co.

Sac County Farm Bureau

Deb Reiling

712-662-4768Email

Area served: Sac Co.

Siouxland Agriculture in the Classroom

Melissa Nelson

402-669-5126Email

Area served: Cherokee Co., Ida Co., Monona Co., O'Brien Co., Plymouth Co., Sioux Co., and Woodbury Co.

Sioux County Farm Bureau

Velvet Eggert

712-737-4980Email

Area served: Sioux Co.

Scott County Farm Bureau

Rebecca VanderHeiden

563-285-4632Email

Website

Area served: Sioux Co.

Story County Farm Bureau

Julie Van Manen

515-382-2451Email

Website


Area served: Story Co.

Tama County Farm Bureau

Cindy Broihier

641-484-3361Email

Area served: Tama Co.

Taylor County Farm Bureau

Trish Johnson

712-523-2320Email

Area served: Taylor Co.

Union County Farm Bureau

April Evans

641-782-7118Email

Area served: Union Co.

Van Buren County Farm Bureau

Taryn Reed

319-293-3758Email

Area served: Van Buren Co.

Wapello County Farm Bureau

Taryn Reed

641-682-8714Email

Area served: Wapello Co.

Washington County ISU Extension & Outreach

Diane Rinner

319-653-4811Email

Area served: Washington Co.

Warren County Farm Bureau

Keisha Thompson

515-961-6261Email

Area served: Warren Co.

West Pottawattamie County Farm Bureau

-

712-322-0252Email

Area served: Western half of Pottawattamie Co.                                                                                                                                                                

Winneshiek County Farm Bureau

Nancy Weis

563-382-8713Email

Area served: Winneshiek Co.

Wright County Farm Bureau

Kay Kern

515-532-3280Email

Area served: Wright Co.